You are here:

Local elections on 5 May 2022

Election results

Results from the Borough Council election on Thursday 5 May are displayed in alphabetical ward order.  View the full declared result for each ward.

Abbey

  • Neil Phillips (Labour) - 1011 Elected
  • Mo Sahib (Conservative) - 460
  • Alice Twyman (Green) - 200

Total rejected ballot papers:  8 -  Turnout: 26.97%

Arbury

  • Joe Bevan (Labour) - 497
  • Tess Brookes (Green) - 133
  • Michael James Green (Conservative) - 825 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers: 7 -   Turnout: 27.47%

Attleborough

  • Laurel Emily Brindley (Green Party) - 212
  • Colin Stewart Easton Cape (Conservative) - 807 Elected
  • Stephen John Hey (Labour) - 530

Total rejected ballot papers:  9 -  Turnout: 27.47%

Barpool

  • Jamie Marek Hartshorn (Conservative) - 652 Elected
  • Andrew James Heritage (Green Party) - 151
  • Bhim Saru (Labour) - 566

Total rejected ballot papers:  2 -   Turnout: 25.65%

Bede

  • Kristine Alicia Cope (Green Party) - 116
  • William John Hancox (Labour) - 691
  • Joy Moreton (Conservative) - 763 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers:  7 -  Turnout: 31.11%

Bulkington

  • Richard Thomas Smith (Conservative) - 1,306 Elected
  • Brian Walmsley (Labour) 532

Total rejected ballot papers: 18 -   Turnout: 36.51%

Camp Hill

  • Ewan Rhys Evans (Conservative) - 552
  • Jeremy James Millen (Green Party)- 108
  • Paul Edward Reilly (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - 45
  • Emma Rebecca Shiers (Labour) - 628 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers:   5 - Turnout: 20.7%

Exhall

  • Damon Power Brown (Conservative) - 881 Elected
  • Dylan Andrew Frampton (Coventry Citizens Party) - 100
  • Merle Ross Gering (Green Party) - 141
  • Margaret Eileen Hunter (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - 32
  • Helen Elizabeth Sinclair (Labour) - 702

Total rejected ballot papers: 8 -   Turnout: 29.58%

Galley Common

  • Samuel Robert Croft (Conservative) - 879 Elected
  • Paul Malcolm Edwards (Labour) - 542
  • David James Fletcher (Green Party) 161

Total rejected ballot papers:  12 -   Turnout: 24.69%

Heath

  • Jonathan Andrew Gadsby (Green Party) - 145
  • Wilhelm Franz Markham (Labour) - 600
  • Graham Tony Moreton (Conservative) - 795 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers: 11 -   Turnout: 26.97%

Kingswood

  • Pappu Pauly Palamattom (Conservative) - 580
  • Christopher Watkins (Labour) 715  Elected

Total rejected ballot papers:  9 -  Turnout: 25.54%

Poplar

  • Richard John Cope - (Green Party) - 157
  • Robert Gordon Copland (Labour) - 614
  • Bhagwant Singh Pandher (Conservative) - 839 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers: 11 -   Turnout: 28.16%

Slough

  • Jack Paul Bonner (Labour) - 500
  • Kyle William Evans (Conservative) - 982 Elected
  • Maximilian James McGee (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - 39
  • Spring Lily Jayne Vernon (Green Party) 79

Total rejected ballot papers: 4 -   Turnout: 30%

St. Nicolas

  • Eric Amaechi (Labour) - 370
  • Michele Marie Pascale Kondakor (Green Party) - 981
  • Robert David Tromans (Conservative) 1,227 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers: 7 -   Turnout: 37.89%

Weddington

  • William Henry Sheppard (Labour) - 434
  • Kamaljeet Thiara (Conservative) - 1096
  • Michael Charles Wright (Green Party) - 1171 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers:   4 - Turnout: 36.69%

Wem Brook

  • Susan Anne Dalziel (Conservative) - 514
  • Bernadette Mary Quinn (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition) - 26
  • Tracy Elizabeth Sheppard (Labour) - 763 Elected
  • Ryan Alan Webster (Green Party) - 102

Total rejected ballot papers: 7 -   Turnout: 26.52%

Whitestone

  • Sophie Alexandra Bonner (Green Party) - 244
  • Dianne Jean Fowler (Labour Party) - 470
  • Kristofer David Wilson (Conservative) 1,653 Elected

Total rejected ballot papers: 11 -    Turnout: 43.54%

Last updated Friday, 6th May 2022

Was this information useful?

You said, we did