You are here:

HEART – Helping you live independently at home

HEART Privacy Notice

HEART Privacy Notice

What is the Home Environment Assessment and Response Team (HEART)

HEART consists of officers from the Warwickshire County Council Occupational Therapy Team, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, North Warwickshire Borough Council, Rugby Borough Council, Warwick District Council and Stratford District Council.

The officers work in partnership to provide a holistic service to residents. HEART is an advisory and support service to assist, Warwickshire residents to improve, repair or adapt their homes and to protect and improve their health, safety and wellbeing

The Data Controller

The  General Data  Protection  Regulation  (GDPR),  which  came  into effect  on  25  May  2018,  requires  us  to  provide  clear  information  to individuals  about  how  we  use  personal  information.  The  most common  way  to  provide  this  information  is  in  what  is  called  a privacy notice.

Each of the HEART partners are Data Controllers.

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council are the host for the partnership, Town Hall, Coton Road, Nuneaton CV11 5AA, United Kingdom

We will store the data in our case management and records management systems and restrict access according to our data security policies.

We will also access, update and store data in the customer records, care management and records management systems for Warwickshire County Council’s Customer Service Centre and social care teams.

Purpose for processing

We collect information from you in order to deliver the services that we provide to improve your home safety or activities of daily living through adapting the home environment.

“To provide customers with the advice and information to help them make the right choice, and provide the practical help to deliver the right housing solution when they want it”.

Personal Information Collected and Lawful Basis 

The minimum information that would be collected for a case where advice is given over the phone would be:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number(s)
  • Advice given

The Personal and Special Category Personal Data listed below is collected in order to provide the service, depending upon the individual characteristics of the case:

  • Date of Birth
  • Tenure
  • Details of other occupants
  • Health information related to the case
  • Property layout
  • Energy efficiency
  • Property repair issues
  • Financial information
  • Personal and family information
  • Racial, ethnic and religious information
  • Employment history
  • Social Care Information
  • Housing Information
  • Carer Information

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Information

Public task: the processing is necessary for HEART to provide statutory and discretionary services in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

The lawful basis for processing personal information is:

•      GDPR Article 6(1)(e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

•      Article 9(2)(h) processing is necessary for the purposes of the provision of social care

•      DPA 2018 Schedule 1 Part 1 (2) (1&2) Processing is necessary for social care purposes.

Individuals will also provide authorisation for the service provision and in certain circumstances consent to share information with other agencies unless there are safeguarding concerns where consent is not required.   

Lawful Basis for Sharing Personal Information

Legal obligation: For HEART to comply with the law with regards to providing statutory services is will be necessary to share personal information.

The lawful basis for sharing information:

•      Housing (Grants, Construction and Regeneration) Act 1996 (consultation duty highlighted)

•      Regulatory Reform (Housing Assistance) Order 2002

•      Housing Act 2004

•      The Care Act 2014

Who We May Share Your Information With

We use a range of organisations to help deliver our services to you, such as the

Warwickshire County Council, National Health Services, District and Borough Councils, Contractors, Carers, Charities and Advocates.

Where  information  sharing  arrangements  are  in  place  we  make sure that the organisation  complies  with  data  protection  law.  We sometimes  have  a  legal  duty  to  provide  your  information  to  other agencies;  for  example  if  a  court  requires  it.  In some situations of serious risk we can override your right to privacy by sharing your information.

Examples of this might include:

  • Where it is necessary to protect adults who are thought to be at risk
  • To protect a child
  • Where there are serious risks to the public or to staff
  • Where  we  feel  the  need  to  act  to  protect  you  from  being harmed. We  will,  if  possible,  obtain  your  permission  before telling others about your situation. This section has no associated Explanatory Notes

How Long We Will Hold Your Information

We  will not  keep  your  information  any longer  than  needed  to  provide  the services you require. We normally keep Occupational Therapy and Housing  records  for  6  years after a service  has ended. We are obliged to keep registers of disabled facilities grants for 10 years.

Your Information Rights

You may have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • to ask us to reconsider any automated decisions
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

  • The Data Protection Officer, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Town Hall, Coton Road, Nuneaton, United Kingdom, CV11 5AA
  • Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, United Kingdom, SK9 5AF

 

Access, Rectification and Restriction of Your Personal Information - contact us at:

HEART
Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council
Council House
Coton Road
Nuneaton
CV11 5AA

Email: HEART@nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk

Last updated Friday, 6th March 2020

Was this information useful?

You said, we did