You are here:

Privacy notice

Environmental health and licensing

Environmental Health comprises three teams covering mainly statutory regulation plus some other functions. The three teams are: Food and Safety, Licensing, and Environmental Protection (including the dog warden service and animal welfare licensing).

The Food and Safety Team deals with the regulation (through inspections and the investigation of notifications and complaints) of food safety and health and safety in relevant business premises. It is also involved in the registration of certain activities (e.g. skin piercing) and in registering cooling towers etc. for Legionella control purposes. It also investigates and controls certain infectious diseases (e.g. food poisoning).

The Licensing Team deal with taxi (hackney carriage) and private hire licensing, alcohol and entertainment licensing, and the licensing of gambling, sex establishments, scrap metal dealers and charitable collections

The Environmental Protection Team covers air quality (from both a statutory remit and as part of multi-agency campaigns to improve air quality and provide advice and information to the public). It investigates complaints of statutory nuisance (noise, refuse accumulations etc.), controls pollution in relation to large scale developments, and deals with areas of contaminated land. It is responsible for the dog warden service, animal welfare licensing and a number of miscellaneous activities including abandoned vehicles. A pest control service was provided directly by the Council prior to 1 April 2018 and from that date has been provided in partnership on behalf of the Council by Coventry City Council; since that date therefore relevant data regarding pest control treatments has been held by Coventry City Council.

Scope

This privacy notice relates to:

  • Suppliers and contractors of Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council who have roles in delivering the Council’s Environmental Health service.
  • People with whom we have contact in the course of delivering the Council’s Environmental Health service.

It applies to information provided by post, email, telephone, face-to-face, text, social media, and online.

Privacy notice

1. The data controller

The data controller is:

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

Town Hall

Coton Road,

Nuneaton CV11 5AA  

United Kingdom

 

We will store the data in our secure computer and manual record systems and restrict access according to relevant policies and procedures.

2. Personal data

In delivering the Council’s Environmental Health service we collect and use personal data for the purposes of logging, investigating and updating relevant parties about the provision of such a service. This includes the collection and use of data such as:

  • your title and name
  • your address and contact details
  • details of how the issue affects you
  • any vulnerabilities you may have
  • notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us about
  • other occupants in your home

We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver an Environmental Health regulatory service
  • Where necessary, to detect or prevent crime

We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law.

3. Legal basis
The processing is necessary so that the Council can fulfil its obligations to deliver an Environmental Health service.
 
Where the processing is necessary to manage your role within the terms of a contract you hold with the Council, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for the performance of a contract. 
Where the processing is necessary to fulfil the council’s legal obligations, data protection law describes this legal basis as a legal obligation.

Where the processing is necessary to enable the Council to exercise its legal powers, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest.

Where the processing is necessary to detect or prevent crime, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest.
Where the processing is necessary to save life or to protect health, data protection law describes this legal basis as protecting vital interests.

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to provide the service that you need.

In certain circumstances we may need to process Special Categories of personal information or criminal conviction data.  Where this is necessary, data protection law describes this exemption as being of substantial public interest. An appropriate policy document is in place.

4. Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information. This is because we need the information in order for us to administer your contract with the Council or to fulfil our legal or contractual obligations, or in the public interest or the Council’s legitimate interests. If circumstances arise that do not fall within these criteria we will seek your consent before collecting or processing your personal data.

5. Disclosure

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or for taking enforcement action, or if it is necessary to provide the service.

These organisations may include, but are not limited to, Warwickshire Police, Food Standards Agency, Health and Safety Executive, Environment Agency, neighbouring Local Authorities, Warwickshire Fire and Rescue, the Coroner’s office, HMRC, Immigration Service, Public Health England, Home Office, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority.

We do not share your information with the subject of any complaint made by you without your expressed permission and only when it is crucial to the case. If you agree to provide a statement or attend court it is likely that your information and/or identity will be made available to the subject of the complaint. This will be discussed with you before we disclose the information to someone else.

6. Retention period

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council will process or retain your personal data for as long as may be required by relevant legislation or approved guidance covering retention periods. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years.

7. Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply, to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data. 

8. Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Council’s Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The details for each of these contacts are: 

The Data Protection Officer

Information Commissioner

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council

Information Commissioner’s Office

Town Hall

Wycliffe House

Coton Road

Water Lane

Nuneaton CV11 5AA

Wilmslow SK9 5AF

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

 

casework@ico.org.uk

 

01625 545745

More information

You can find more information about how we use personal information and your rights at www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/privacy

Last updated Tuesday, 10th December 2019

Was this information useful?

You said, we did