You are here:

Privacy notice

Private sector housing

This notice relates to the Private Sector Housing Shared Service (PSHSS)

The PSHSS is a service provided by Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council on behalf of both Nuneaton and Bedworth and North Warwickshire Borough Councils.

The officers and teams within the councils work in partnership to provide a service to residents. PSHSS is an advisory, support and enforcement service to assist, residents within the borough council areas to improve, their homes, mainly within the private rented sector and to protect and improve their health, safety and wellbeing from the home environment or intentional or non-intentional actions of landlords or building owners.

The data controller

The data controller for the private sector housing service is:

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Town Hall, Coton Road, Nuneaton CV11 5AA, United Kingdom.

We will store the data in our case management systems and restrict access according to our data security policies.

Personal data

We collect information from you regarding your home, your health and your personal and financial circumstances and details of your tenancy or ownership of the home. This information is collected from you in different ways as your case progresses.

On initial contact we may collect general information about you and the problem you are experiencing that we may be able to help with. Also during this initial conversation we may ask you about any health and safety issues within your home.

We may need to visit to you in your home. During the visit, further information may be collected.

Legal basis

We collect information from you in order to deliver the services that we provide. In order to provide our service we may need to share some information about you with the relevant people and organisations as detailed below.

If you are a home owner and we are investigating nuisances or problems associated with other properties then be may need to share your complaint and name with other residents. We may also need to verify ownership of the property; this is usually done by accessing the Land Registry website but where the property is not registered we will need to contact the holder of the deeds for confirmation of ownership.

If you are a tenant in a private rented property and we are investigating a complaint or concern you have made about the property then we will need to share information with your landlord in order to instigate remedial works within the property or investigate alleged mis-management of the tenancy.

Any of our customers may need services or support from external organisations such as charities, building contractors and building professionals, health or social care providers.  If you agree to referrals then we may refer to other providers as necessary to deliver our service or solutions.

We work with partners to provide you with public services. To do this, we may need to share your information. We will do this in a way that protects your privacy.

We are under a duty to protect public funds. We may use any of the information you have provided on this form for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may also share this information with other bodies that are responsible for auditing or administering public funds.  Please let us know when any of your contact details change.

Law Enforcement

The service generally operates within the realms of law enforcement in order to protect the health and safety of people within the home environment. Therefore processing of data is normally carried out under the Law Enforcement Directive (LED). Where processing is carried out under the GDPR this is under the "public interest" lawful basis.

The LED sets out six data protection principles, which apply to law enforcement processing by a competent authority. The requirements are that: 

  • processing be lawful and fair; 
  • the purposes of processing be specified, explicit and legitimate; 
  • personal data be adequate, relevant and not excessive; 
  • personal data be accurate and kept up to date; 
  • personal data be kept no longer than is necessary; and 
  • personal data be processed in a secure manner. 

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records;
  • where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing;
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation;
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing;
  • to complain if we refuse a request you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason.

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation, if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data you can complain to the Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, United Kingdom
Data Protection Officer, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Town Hall, Coton Road, Nuneaton CV11 5AA

Last updated Tuesday, 10th December 2019

Was this information useful?

You said, we did