You are here:

Privacy notice

Waste management and environmental enforcement

Waste management comprises of several teams covering mainly statutory regulation plus some other functions. These teams are comprised of refuse and recycling collections, street cleansing, fleet transport and environmental enforcement.

Refuse and recycling collections undertake the boroughs door to door wheeled bin collections. Black bin collections are undertaken by our ‘in house’ service and the recycling functions provided by our recycling partner Coventry City Council. There is also an internal transfer station operation to support our municipal waste collections from fly tipping and housing void waste. These services sometimes requires the collection and collation of personal data. During the discharge of these functions some refuse collection vehicles carry smart camera capability which record 360-degree images for safety reasons. Signage is installed on the vehicles informing of peripheral recording. Images captured are overwritten after a statutory 30-day period. Some images may be issued to Warwickshire Police for the detection of crime and would be retained. Please see retention period below. No images are accessed or viewed unless an incident affecting employee safety is compromised. Cameras are maintained and repaired in line with vehicle scheduling.   

Street cleansing teams deliver our litter picking, litter bin emptying, street sweeping, fly tip removal and river clearance operations. Several cleansing teams are deployed across the borough to collect litter dropped on pavements, roads etc and undertake leaf fall clearances in Autumn. A key part of the cleansing services is responding to the removal of fly tipped waste which blights many areas in the borough. These services sometimes require the collection and collation of personal data. To respond to these issues waste management have purchased and deployed static, overt, smart cameras in hot spot areas to deter and detect crime. There are five cameras in total used in areas of concern. Signage is pre-installed at sites of interest to discharge our statutory obligations under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000 (RIPA). Image management is overseen by our central CCTV team and all Images captured are overwritten after a statutory 30-day period. Some images may be used as evidence and in support of a crime being detected. No images are accessed or viewed unless an environmental crime is suspected. Cameras are positioned to limit the risk of collateral intrusion. 

Environmental enforcement has both an in-house provision for overseeing controlled waste offences in the borough and an external enforcement provider to undertake littering, graffiti and fly posting patrols and target offences observed. These duties require the collection and collation of personal data. In the execution of these duties, our environmental enforcement teams have body worn cameras for the protection of both the officer and the person of interest following being spoken to. The cameras are only utilised to record the interaction following a suspected offence being committed and to record contemporaneous notes of the incident.  Images captured are overwritten after a statutory 30-day period. Some images may be used as evidence and in support of a crime being detected. No images are accessed or viewed unless an environmental crime is suspected. Cameras are positioned to limit the risk of collateral intrusion.

Fleet transport services supports the council’s Internal vehicle provision with, procurement, MOT’s, inspections, service, maintenance, and repairs. Transport operations helps to ensure Nuneaton and Bedworth borough council conforms to its obligations as a compliant and reputable fleet operator.

Scope

This privacy notice relates to:

  • Suppliers and contractors of Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council who have roles in delivering the council’s waste management and environmental enforcement services
  • People with whom we have contact while delivering the Council’s Waste Management and Environmental enforcement services
  • It applies to information obtained or provided by post, smart and body worn camera deployment, email, telephone, face-to-face, text, social media, and online

Privacy notice

1. The data controller

The data controller is:

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Town Hall, Coton Road, Nuneaton, CV11 5AA 

We will store the data in our secure computer and manual record systems and restrict access according to relevant policies and procedures.

2. Personal data

In delivering the council’s waste management and environmental enforcement services. We collect and use personal data for the purposes of logging, investigating, and updating relevant parties about the provision of such a service. This includes the collection and use of data such as:

  • your title and name
  • your address and contact details
  • details of how the issue affects you
  • any vulnerabilities you may have
  • notes about any relevant circumstances that you have told us about
  • other occupants in your home
  • Private vehicle registration details

We will use this data for the following purposes:

  • To deliver a waste management and environmental enforcement regulatory service
  • Where necessary, to detect or prevent crime
  • We will only use your information in ways which are permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation and the current UK Data Protection law

3. Legal basis

The processing is necessary so that the Council can fulfil its obligations to deliver an Environmental Health service.

Where the processing is necessary to:

  • manage your role within the terms of a contract you hold with the Council, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for the performance of a contract
  • fulfil the council’s legal obligations, data protection law describes this legal basis as a legal obligation
  • enable the Council to exercise its legal powers, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest
  • detect or prevent crime, data protection law describes this legal basis as necessary for performance of a public task, or in the public interest
  • save life or to protect health, data protection law describes this legal basis as protecting vital interests

If you do not provide the information we ask for we may not be able to provide the service that you need.

In certain circumstances we may need to process Special Categories of personal information or criminal conviction data.  Where this is necessary, data protection law describes this exemption as being of substantial public interest.

4. Consent

We do not need your consent to collect or process your personal information. This is because we need the information for us to administer your contract with the Council or to fulfil our legal or contractual obligations, or in the public interest or the Council’s legitimate interests. If circumstances arise that do not fall within these criteria, we will seek your consent before collecting or processing your personal data.

5. Disclosure

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council may pass on your personal data to third parties for the purposes of detecting or preventing fraud or other crime, or for taking enforcement action, or if it is necessary to provide the service.

These organisations may include, but are not limited to, Warwickshire Police, Food Standards Agency, Health and Safety Executive, Environment Agency, neighbouring Local Authorities, Warwickshire Fire and Rescue, the Coroner’s office, HMRC, Immigration Service, Public Health England, Home Office, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority, Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority.

We do not share your information with the subject of any complaint made by you without your expressed permission and only when it is crucial to the case. If you agree to provide a statement or attend court it is likely that your information and/or identity will be made available to the subject of the complaint. This will be discussed with you before we disclose the information to someone else.

6. Retention period

Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council will process or retain your personal data for as long as may be required by relevant legislation or approved guidance covering retention periods. In most cases this will be a minimum of six years.

7. Your rights as a data subject

You have the right:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • where certain conditions apply, to restrict the processing
  • in some circumstances, to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • to complain if we refuse a request, you may make using these rights and you are not happy with our reason

We may refer any request you may make using these rights to another organisation if they have been involved in processing your personal data.

8. Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we are handling your personal data, you can complain to the Council’s Data Protection Officer. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. The details for each of these contacts are:

The Data Protection Officer, Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council, Town Hall, Coton Road, CV11 5AA
 
Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
  • casework@ico.org.uk
  • 01625 545 745

More information

You can find more information about how we use personal information and your rights at www.nuneatonandbedworth.gov.uk/privacy

Last updated Monday, 21st March 2022

Was this information useful?

You said, we did